Lanolin

Lanolin is used extensively for cosmetics, skin care products and liniments. It has an excellent moisturizing effect due to its ability to retain water. Lanolin can also be found in products such as shoe polish, lubricants and coatings for rust-protection.

Details


Chemical Formula

EC Number

232-348-6

CAS Number

8006-54-0

Industries
  • Home & Personal care
Applications
  • Skin care products
  • Personal care products
  • Lubricants & Greases

Specification


  • Free fatty acids: max. 0.56%
  • Acid value: max. 1.12 mg KOH/g
  • Moisture: max. 0.25%
  • Ash: 0.15%
  • Saponification value: 90-105 mg KOH/g
  • Iodine value: 28-38 g I₂/100g
  • Paraffins: max. 1%
  • Chlorides: max. 150 ppm
  • Water absorption: min. 200%
  • Degree of BHT: max. 200 ppm
  • Degree of peptides: max. 40%
  • Colour at 80°C: max. 10

Request quote now and speed up delivery

Let us know what you need, and we’ll respond swiftly—typically within one business day. The more details you provide upfront, the quicker we can assist you. Rest assured, your inquiry will receive our full attention.

Attach file No file chosen

Can’t find the product you’re looking for? Let us know!